Wikia

TYPE-MOON Wiki

Popularity polls

998pages on
this wiki
Talk0

TYPE-MOON has held a number of character popularity polls over many years.

First character popularity pollEdit

The first popularity poll featured Tsukihime characters.

Rank Character Total Votes 1st Vote 2nd Vote
1Arcueid Brunestud21417044
2 Akiha Tohno17012248
3Hisui1057431
4Kohaku824834
5Ciel795227
6Satsuki Yumizuka431627
7Aoko Aozaki271215
8Shiki Tohno22148
9Nrvnqsr Chaos14410
10Arihiko Inui1248
11SHIKI Tohno880
12Akira Seo725
13Len404
15Kouma Kishima220

Second character popularity pollEdit

Third character popularity pollEdit

Fourth character popularity pollEdit

The fourth popularity poll was held in 2003 and featured Kara no Kyoukai and Tsukihime characters. They also created hypothetical fighting game character profiles for a number of characters with move lists and descriptions.

ResultsEdit

Rank Character Series Total Votes 1st Vote 2nd Vote
1Arcueid BrunestudTsukihime1028840362216
2 KohakuTsukihime890134352031
3Akiha TohnoTsukihime835332911771
4CielTsukihime770932931123
5Satsuki YumizukaTsukihime758028561868
6HisuiTsukihime546919661537
7Len Tsukihime440614251556
8Sion Eltnam AtlasiaTsukihime413212941544
9Shiki RyougiKara no Kyoukai375713041149
10Akira SeoTsukihime23846081168
11Shiki TohnoTsukihime21935611071
12Miyako ArimaMelty Blood19064321042
13Neco-ArcTsukihime1211300611
14Hanei MisawaTsukihime1164259646
15Nrvnqsr ChaosTsukihime1093253587
16Fujino AsagamiKara no Kyoukai1047166715
17NanakoKagetsu Tohya101286840
18Crimson Moon (Arcueid personality)Kagetsu Tohya916207502
19Aoko AozakiTsukihime915253409
20Azaka KokutouKara no Kyoukai877142593
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50

Fighting game profilesEdit

The Second Type Moon Best Character PollEdit

MaleEdit

Rank Character Series Total Votes
1ArcherFate/stay night475
2Shiki NanayaTsukihime237
3Shirou EmiyaFate/stay night210
4LancerFate/stay night203
5RiderFate/Zero179
6GilgameshFate/stay night148
7Kirei KotomineFate/stay night117
8Kiritsugu EmiyaFate/Zero95
9Waver VelvetFate/Zero73
10Shiki TohnoTsukihime69
11AvengerFate/hollow ataraxia67
12Zouken MatouFate/stay night55
13Night of WallachiaMelty Blood47
14-15LancerFate/Zero31
14-15Kouma KishimaTsukihime31
16-17Kariya MatouFate/Zero31
16-17Mikiya KokutouKara no Kyoukai31
18ArcherFate/Extra31
19Jōji NakataVoice actor29
20Satsuki Kurogiri 23
21Saber22
22Shinji Matou 21
23Berserker 20
24-25Assassin 14
24-25Neco-Arc Chaos 14
26Kayneth Archibald El-Melloi 13
27Berserker 13
28Gransurg Blackmore 11
29Nrvnqsr Chaos 10
30Kinoko Nasu 9
33-34Caster 7
33-34Kiri Nanaya 7
35Mr. Cellphone 6
36-37Souichirou Kuzuki 5
36-37George 5
38-40Berserker 4
38-40SHIKI Tohno 4
38-40Souren Araya 4
41-46Issei Ryuudou3
41-46Lancer 3
41-46Child GIl 3
41-46Lio Shirazumi 3
41-46Arika Ishizue 3
41-46Shuusei Hinomori 3
47-56Mr. Dawn 2
47-56Lancer 2
47-56Police Chief 2
47-56Takashi Takeuchi 2
47-56Amiba 2

FemaleEdit

Rank Character Series Total Votes
1Shiki RyougiKara no Kyoukai1263
2Saber 820
3Caster 787
4Sakura Matou 520
5Kohaku 425
6Arcueid Brunestud 410
7Rin Tohsaka 335
8Saber 334
9Chikagi Katsuragi 330
10Hisui 276
11Akiha Tohno275
12Len 222
13Satsuki Yumizuka 205
14Caren Hortensia 199
15White Len 198
16Aoko AozakiMahou Tsukai no Yoru182
17Rider 135
18Ciel 130
19Alice Kuonji 126
20Riesbyfe Stridberg 120
21Illyasviel von Einzbern117
22Sion Eltnam Atlasia 112
23Touko Aozaki 109
24Fujino Asagami 108
25Hibiki Hibino 103
26Bazett Fraga McRemitz 102
27Sunao Sugata 94
28Ayako Mitsuduri 91
29Azaka Kokutou 75
30Neco-Arc 63
31-32Irisviel von Einzbern61
31-32Saber Lily 61
33Mana Ryougi 55
34Saber Alter 45
35-36SaberFate/Zero35
35-36Maiya Hisau 35
37Nanako 33
38Kane Himuro 32
39Dark Sakura 30
40-41Ayaka Sajyou 28
40-41Canaan28
43Caster 19
44Kojika Kumari 16
45Hakuno Kishinami 15
46-47Miyako Arima 14
46-47Archetype: Earth 14
48Souka Tsukihime 13
49Taiga Fujimura 10
50Rani VIII 8
76Sola-Ui Nuada-Re Sophia-Ri 1

Type-Moon's 10th Anniversary Character PollEdit

As part of their 10th anniversary celebrations, TYPE-MOON Fes., visual novel makers Type-Moon held an election to pick the 10 favorite male and female characters.[1]

1-20Edit

Rank Character Series Total Votes 1st Vote 2nd Vote 3rd Vote
1SaberFate/stay night19821451623781517
2Shiki RyougiKara no Kyoukai18904392325941947
3ArcherFate/stay night12338218320531680
4 Rin Tohsaka Fate/stay night 12131 2161 2088 1472
5 Arcueid Brunestud Tsukihime 11824 2466 1559 1308
6 Rider Fate/Zero 11269 1894 1985 1617
7 Aoko Aozaki Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 9628 1655 1579 1505
8 Sakura Matou Fate/stay night 6822 1313 1033 817
9 Gilgamesh Fate/stay night 6507 1249 942 876
10 Alice Kuonji Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 6491 1036 1175 1033
11 Kiritsugu Emiya Fate/Zero 6154 967 1050 1153
12 Shirou Emiya Fate/stay night 5553 989 900 786
13 Kohaku Tsukihime 5307 1060 792 587
14 Saber (Nero Claudius Caesar) Fate/Extra 5172 792 965 866
15 Waver Velvet Fate/Zero 5119 819 955 752
16 Tohno Akiha Tsukihime 5069 941 764 718
17 Illyasviel von Einzbern Fate/stay night 4884 781 824 893
18 Caster Fate/Extra 4651 810 782 657
19 Caren Hortensia Fate/hollow ataraxia 3917 498 818 817
20 Lancer Fate/stay night 3833 513 746 802

CommentsEdit

Comments from Nasu
Alice Kuonji - The modern witch of Witch on a Holy Night, Alice Kunonji is now in the Top 10!
"I thought my angel would easily take the first place, but the oldies are well entrenched. Ah, and Aoko's ranking is as expected!"
The above is the comment left by Mr. Robin, president of the Wild Birds Association, who came to support Kuonji.
Gilgamesh - He debuted in FSN, and then showed up in many other places, even in EXTRA. This is our AUO, Gilgamesh, at Number 9. If you ask why we separated the FSN and Zero versions, it's because the two Gilgameshes were very different. Which one did you fall in love with, the not very prideful Horny King of Heroes, or the prideful Boss King of Heroes?
Sakura Matou - It has been 8 years since the shocking, "how-did-that-happen", first popularity poll. The times has finally caught up with Sakura. No, Sakura has finally caught up with the times. Considering there were 200 competitors, her position was quite the leap. Pure (pure blackness, that is) Kohai-Type female protagonist, Sakura, is now Number 8! ----- Endure, Sakura, your time to shine will come.
Aoko Aozaki - The newest Magician from Witch on a Holy Night is finally here, Aoko Aozaki! There had been comments like "she was more a hero than a heroine" and "one does not love Aoko but admire her", and even the development team whispered of rumours that "Aoko will lose to Alice". However, Aoko has staunchly defended her position as the heroine of the story without a doubt. Now Aoko is all ready to go.
Rider - The world itself cower before him. It is then natural for you to become his subordinate. The most charismatic one in Zero, King of Conqueror Iskander had muscled his way right to Number 6. Focused on the faraway land without turning back, I think that is the destiny of mankind. You know, it would not be surprising if the Rider in EXTRA just showed up in the Hetairoi (King's Army).
Arcueid Brunestud - "Have you heard of Tsukihime? Once upon the time, it was extremely popular. Now it is active in the background".... The only people who have not heard of this are probably the newbies. This is Type Moon's original heroine, Arcueid, at Number 5. This powerful one remained at Number 5 not because her potential is mediocre. For future activities of the pure-pure princess, please stay tuned.
Rin Tohsaka - Double ponytail, miniskirt, and black stockings. Genius magus and meddling honour student. Rin Tohsaka had overwhelmed her sister as well as many other heroines, and achieved Number 4! Is it because Rin was so active? She is visible in many works. She came closest to the female second place. This is Rin Tohsaka. If Saber is the face of Fate/Stay Night, then Rin is the "usher of the Fate Series". Just like Sakura, she will be active in CCC more than you would expect.
Archer - The nameless blacksmith hero. First place among male characters. The halo of King of Type Moon shines brightly above the head of Archer. It's good that he will be in good terms with Rin, since the difference is only 200 votes. Like comments such as "Champion of Butlers" said, he is an all-purpose character who performs well in battle, housework, and sarcasm. He's definitely a good purchase if you, as a Master Candidate, wishes to experience the elegant life of nobles. In EXTRA, he was suspected to be a "womanizer who does not seem to lust after woman", which makes his popularity in the future an unknown.
Shiki Ryougi - If Arc is Type Moon's original heroine, then Shiki Ryougi is the unrivaled heroine at the eve of Type Moon. The pioneer of Mystic Eyes of Death Perception, Taiji incarnate, leaped into Number 2! Thank you, thanks everyone! She also made it to Number 1 in the "Witch's Box" popularity vote. Where does all this popularity come from? It's got to be the effect of the ufotable movies. As a heroine, she is kind of dangerous. Although I think of it that way, but it's not like the other heroines are any better. Mmmm, actually she's not that dangerous. Please support the Gospel of the Future movie!
Saber - Excess introduction is not necessary. Blonde-haired-green-eyed girl knight. The sword-wielding and most powerful Servant. The brilliant Queen of Type Moon----Artoria, King of Knights, Saber! I appreciated the passionate comments, thank you! Everyone really loves Saber! Her charisma even conquered Gilgamesh, so there is no way she would yield the First Place. Takuechi is not satisfied with Saber Lily, so he wants to create the next generation of Saber. Idol Saber, what do you think?

21-250Edit

Rank Character Series Total Votes
21Kirei KotomineFate/Zero3517
22Kariya MatouFate/Zero3364
23RiderFate/stay night3297
24Irisviel von EinzbernFate/Zero3284
25Touko AozakiKara no Kyoukai3276
26 Satsuki Yumizuka Tsukihime 3167
27 Kirei Kotomine Fate/stay night 2752
28 Lancer Fate/Zero 2528
29 Ciel Tsukihime 2241
30 Shiki Nanaya Tsukihime 2195
31 Azaka Kokutou Kara no Kyoukai 2145
32 Hisui Tsukihime 1917
33 Shiki Tohno Tsukihime 1850
34 Sion Eltnam Atlasia Melty Blood 1691
35 Bazett Fraga McRemitz Fate/hollow ataraxia 1651
36 Len Tsukihime 1582
37 Tokiomi Tohsaka Fate/Zero 1562
38 Angra Mainyu Fate/hollow ataraxia 1499
39 Ryuunosuke Uryuu Fate/Zero 1497
40 White Len Melty Blood 1417
41 Kayneth Archibald El-Melloi Fate/Zero 1366
42 Mikiya Kokutou Kara no Kyoukai 1289
43 Berserker Fate/Zero 1275
44 Fujino Asagami Kara no Kyoukai 1258
45 Soujuurou Shizuki Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 1219
46 Saber Lily Fate/unlimited codes 1215
47 Caster Fate/Zero 1099
48 Caster Fate/stay night 1076
49 Saber Alter Fate/hollow ataraxia 1032
50 Cock Robin Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 1012
51SaberFate/Prototype1008
52Kanata IshizueDDD 924
53Ayaka SajyouFate/Prototype813
54Touko AozakiMahou Tsukai no Yoru803
55Joan of ArcFate/Zero749
56 Maiya Hisau Fate/Zero 710
57 Kojika Kumari Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 705
58 Taiga Fujimura Fate/stay night 702
59 Hakuno Kishinami (Female) Fate/Extra 644
60 Ayako Mitsuduri Fate/stay night 595
61 Shirley Fate/Zero 569
62 Neko-Arc Melty Blood 528
63-64 Assassin (Sasaki Kojirou) Fate/stay night 496
63-64 Aoko Aozaki Melty Blood 496
65 Arika Ishizue DDD 491
66 Riesbyfe Stridberg Melty Blood 488
67 Night of Wallachia Melty Blood 479
68Enjou Tomoe Kara no Kyoukai 478
69-70 Natalia Kaminski Fate/Zero 475
69-70 Miyako Arima Melty Blood 475
71 Kobayashi - Pilot #1 Fate/Zero 462
72 Archetype:Earth Melty Blood 461
73 Archer (Nameless Hero) Fate/Extra 448
74 Gilgamesh Fate/Zero 434
75 Chikagi Katsuragi The Sorcerer's Box 404
76 Kaie Karyou DDD 401
77 Hinomori Shuusei DDD 373
78 Kane Himuro Fate/stay night 362
79 Shinji Matou Fate/stay night 339
80Neco-Arc Chaos Melty Blood 332
81 Cornelius Alba Kara no Kyoukai 330
82-83 Nrvnqsr Chaos Tsukihime 320
82-83Araya Soren Kara no Kyoukai 320
84 Luviagelita Edelfelt Fate/hollow ataraxia 316
85 Saber (Gawain) Fate/Extra 299
86-87 Archer (Robin Hood) Fate/Extra 291
86-87 Mana Ryougi Kara no Kyoukai 291
88 Hibiki Hibino The Sorcerer's Box 290
89 Mato Touma DDD 262
90 Canaan Canaan 251
91 Assassin Fate/Zero 243
92 Akira Seo Tsukihime 235
93 SHIKI Tohno Tsukihime 229
94 Kouma Kishima Tsukihime 218
95 Aoi Tohsaka Fate/Zero 217
96 Archer Fate/Prototype 212
97 Yukika Saegusa Fate/stay night 211
98 Caster (Nursery Rhyme) Fate/Extra 203
99 Sola-Ui Nuada-Re Sophia-Ri Fate/Zero 193
100 Souichirou Kuzuki Fate/stay night 192
101 Alphard AlshuaCanaan191
102 Grail-kunCarnival Phantasm190
103 Hakuno Kishinami (Male) Fate/Extra180
104 AssassinFate/Extra170
105 LancerFate/strange fake169
106 Michael Roa ValdamjongTsukihime167
107 LancerFate/Prototype164
108 BerserkerFate/stay night163
109 Issei RyuudouFate/stay night 158
110 Ougi - Pilot #2Fate/Zero154
111 Misaya ReiroukanFate/Prototype140
112 Kaede MakideraFate/stay night136
113 May Riddell ArchelotMahou Tsukai no Yoru 134
114 Tsuranui MihayaDDD 127
115 Ritsuka SuseMahou Tsukai no Yoru 123
116 KaleidoscopeFate/hollow ataraxia 120
117 Lio ShirazumiKara no Kyoukai 118
118 LeysrittFate/stay night112
119 Saber Fate/Zero 110
120-121 Glen MackenzieFate/Zero109
120-121 Rin TohsakaFate/Extra 109
122 Zouken MatouFate/stay night108
123 Magical AmberCarnival Phantasm 100
124 Lord El-Melloi IIOther92
125-127Illyasviel von EinzbernFate/Zero 89
125-127Manaka Sajyou Fate/Prototype 89
125-127Kiri Nanaya Tsukihime 89
128 Phantas-MoonCarnival Phantasm 85
129 Kischur Zelretch Schweinorg Fate/stay night 83
130 Rin TohsakaFate/Zero 82
131 Hanei MisawaTsukihime79
132-134 Byakuya MatouFate/Zero76
132-134 Yuika SuseMahou Tsukai no Yoru 76
132-134 Jouji NakataOther76
135 Shizune SeoKara no Kyoukai 73
136-137Mr. Cellphone The Sorcerer's Box72
136-137Iguruma KazumiDDD 72
138 Kirie FujouKara no Kyoukai69
139 Nanako Tsukihime 66
140 RiderFate/Prototype 65
141-142 Child GilFate/hollow ataraxia 64
141-142 Aoko Aozaki Tsukihime 64
143 Shinya HisaoriDDD 63
144-146 Neco-Arc Bubbles Carnival Phantasm 62
144-146 BedivereFate/stay night 62
144-146 Rider Fate/Extra 62
147-148 Souka TsukihimeTsukihime 61
147-148 Kinoko Nasu Other 61
149 Sella Fate/stay night 51
150 Sakura Matou Fate/Zero 57
151 Tobimaru TsukijiMahou Tsukai no Yoru 56
152-153 Astolfo Fate/Apocrypha 55
152-153 Maria Oosawa Canaan 55
154-155 Gráinne Fate/Zero 52
154-155 Miyu Edelfelt Fate/kaleid liner PRISMA☆ILLYA 52
156-157 Lancer (Cú Chulainn)Fate/Extra 50
156-157 Girl of the Moon Tsuki no Sango 50
158 Kaleido-Ruby Carnival Phantasm 49
159 Lugh BeowulfMahou Tsukai no Yoru 48
160 Rani VIII Fate/Extra 47
161 Lancer (Vlad III)Fate/Extra46
162-165 Altrouge BrunestudTsukihime44
162-165 Stheno Fate/hollow ataraxia 44
162-165 Fionn mac CumhaillFate/Zero44
162-165 Julius B. Harwey Fate/Extra44
166-167 ORTTsukihime 43
166-167 Risei Kotomine Fate/Zero 43
168-170 Taxi DriverCanaan 42
168-170 Liang Qi Canaan42
168-170 Tokie Jinan Tsukihime 42
171 Arihiko InuiTsukihime 41
172 Satsuki Kurogiri Kara no Kyoukai 40
173-174Alice Fate/Extra 39
173-174 Kirisu YaichirouDDD 39
175 Run Ru Fate/Extra37
176 Dark SakuraFate/stay night 36
177-178 Norikata EmiyaFate/Zero 35
177-178 Otoko HotaruzukaFate/hollow ataraxia35
179-180 Sunao SugataThe Sorcerer's Box34
179-180 OokumanekoDDD 34
181-182 RiderFate/hollow ataraxia 33
181-182 SHIKI Ryougi Kara no Kyoukai 33
183-184 April The Room of the April Witch 32
183-184 Shiki Nanaya Melty Blood32
185-186 Mech-HisuiMelty Blood31
185-186 Gai GotouFate/stay night 31
187 Sancraid PhahnFate/Prototype 30
188 Magical CarenCarnival Phantasm 29
189 EuryaleFate/hollow ataraxia 27
190 Jubstacheit von EinzbernFate/Zero26
191-192 Dust of Osiris RevisedMelty Blood 24
191-192 Shinji MatouFate/Extra 24
193-194 KotoneFate/Zero 23
193-194 Student No. 0Fate/Zero23
195-197 Chloe von EinzbernFate/kaleid liner PRISMA☆ILLYA22
195-197 SaverFate/Extra22
195-197 Yamanashi TomoriDDD 22
198-201 Berserker (Lu Bu)Fate/Extra21
198-201 Leonardo B. HarweyFate/Extra 21
198-201 Minoru Minorikawa Canaan 21
198-201 Tsukasa ShijyouTsukihime21
202-205 Gransurg Blackmore Tsukihime 20
202-205 Thames' Troll Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 20
202-205 Berserker (Arcueid) Fate/Extra 20
202-205Minori Mitsuduri Fate/hollow ataraxia 20
206-208 Eto Tsukihime 19
206-208 Kiritsugu Emiya Fate/stay night 19
206-208 Red Arcueid Melty Blood 19
209-212 Jack the Ripper Fate/Apocrypha 18
209-212 Flatt Escardos Fate/strange fake 18
209-212 Yunyun Canaan 18
209-212 Kohaku Melty Blood 18
213-216Sweets Hearts Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 17
213-216Dan Blackmore Fate/Extra 17
213-216 Merem Solomon Tsukihime 17
213-216Mitsuru Kamekura Kara no Kyoukai 17
217-221Karna Fate/Apocrypha 16
217-221Saber Lion Fate/tiger colosseum 16
217-221Neco-Arc Destiny Carnival Phantasm 16
217-221Ichiko Inui Tsukihime 16
217-221Kaname Ryougi Kara no Kyoukai 16
222-223 V/V Other - Notes 15
222-223 Saber Alter Fate/stay night 15
224-228 Mordred Fate/stay night 14
224-228 Misaya Ouji Kara no Kyoukai 14
224-228 Kirei Kotomine Fate/Extra 14
224-228 Storyteller Girl Tsuki no Sango 14
224-228 Yurihiko Tokitsu Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 14
229-231 Iskandar Fate/Zero 13
229-231 Sakura Matou Fate/Extra 13
229-231 Crimson Moon Tsukihime 13
232-237 Hortensia Fate/stay night 12
232-237 George The Sorcerer's Box 12
232-237 Twice H. Pieceman Fate/Extra 12
232-237 Master Panda Tsukihime 12
232-237 Lancer Fate/hollow ataraxia 12
232-237 Eiri Fumizuka Mahou Tsukai no Yoru 12
238-245 El-Melloi's woman Sensha Otoko 11
238-245 Dust of Osiris Melty Blood 11
238-245 Siam Canaan 11
238-245 Barthomeloi Lorelei Tsukihime 11
238-245 Rider's Master Fate/Prototype 11
238-245 Monji Gatou Fate/Extra 11
238-245 Akitaka Suzurigi Kara no Kyoukai 11
238-245 Keiko Arima Tsukihime 11
246-250 G-AhikhaMelty Blood10
246-250 Curry de Marche Tsukihime 10
246-250 Gun God Other - Notes 10
246-250 Volumen Hydrargyrum Fate/Zero 10
246-250 Ms. Ciel Tsukihime 10

ReferencesEdit

  1. Type-Moon 10th Anniversary All Character popularity contest - results

External linksEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki